Privacy Policy

This website is maintained by:

From the Heart Fund for Matagorda County

We can be reached by e-mail at: matagordaheart.org.

Collection of your Personal Information

The From the Heart Fund for Matagorda County takes your online privacy very seriously. You may visit this site anonymously as often as you like without providing any personal information. You can visit most pages on our site without giving us any information about yourself. There are times when we do need information to provide services that you request, and this privacy statement explains data collection and use in those situations.

During your visits to our website, you may request information, contact us, or conduct transactions online. At that time, personal information will be needed in order to respond to your request. This site, www.matagordaheart.org, uses an SSL that encrypts the data collected.

There is also certain information that From the Heart Fund for Matagorda County collects about your computer hardware and software. This information may include your browser type, IP address, operating system, access times, domain name, and referring website addresses. This information is only used by From the Heart Fund for Matagorda County as general website statistics.

From the Heart Fund for Matagorda County also collects information regarding the pages that guests choose to view within our site. This type of site visitation data is identifiable only through a unique ID number, and is never linked to personal information unless a user consents.

We are always trying to enhance the user experience. In order to better serve our online guests, From the Heart Fund for Matagorda County may use software tools such as "cookies" to collect information about guests' browsing activities.

Use of your Personal Information

From the Heart Fund for Matagorda County and its IT partners collect and use your personal information. From the Heart Fund for Matagorda County does not use or disclose sensitive personal information without our guests' consent.

From the Heart Fund for Matagorda County does not sell, rent or lease its website visitors' information to third parties.

From the Heart Fund for Matagorda County may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law, to protect and defend the rights or property of From the Heart Fund for Matagorda County, or to protect the personal safety of our website guests.

If you send us an e-mail message, we may retain the content of the e-mail, your e-mail address, and our response in order to service your needs.

Children's Online Privacy

The protection of children on the Internet is important to our organization. For that reason, we do not intentionally collect information on our websites from those guests we know are under the age of 13. It is advised that parents be proactive and limit website access to their children by installing special filtering and protective software.

A child can unknowingly visit inappropriate websites and be exposed to unnecessary risks. The Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) protects children under the age of 13 from the online collection of personal information. To find out additional information about COPPA, visit the Federal Trade Commission's web site for children's privacy at http://www.ftc.gov/bcp/conline/edcams/kidzprivacy/index.html.

Links to Third Party Sites

Our website contains links to sites that are not under our control, even though they may use the From the Heart Fund for Matagorda County name or logo on their site through an agreement with us. In most cases, links to non-From the Heart Fund for Matagorda County websites are provided solely as resources to information on topics that may be useful to the users of www.matagordaheart.org. Because third party web sites have different privacy policies and/or security standards governing their sites, we advise you to review their privacy policies and terms and conditions prior to providing any personal information.

Changes to this Statement

From the Heart Fund for Matagorda County will occasionally update this information. If there are changes to the above statements regarding how From the Heart Fund for Matagorda County will use your personal information, From the Heart Fund for Matagorda County will prominently post these changes prior to implementing them. Thank you for taking the time to visit our site and we encourage you to periodically review our site and this document to see how we are working to protect your information.

Copyright 2017, From the Heart Fund for Matagorda County

Last updated October 1, 2017.